Florida's Construction Lien Law Updates: What You Need to Know
[…] New notice of nonpayment requirements (Fla. Stat. § 713.23)

Lienors must now serve their notices of nonpayment on both the contractor and the contractor's surety. The amendment will also affect the timing of a notice of nonpayment for equipment rental, which may not be served later than 90 days after the date that the rental equipment was on the site of the improvement and available for use.

Increased amounts for bonds for liens transferred to security (Fla. Stat. § 713.24)

The amounts of any bonds for liens transferred to security have been increased from "an amount equal to the amount demanded in such claim of lien, plus interest thereon at the legal rate for 3 years, plus $1,000 or 25 percent of the amount demanded in the claim of lien…" to "an amount equal to the amount demanded in such claim of lien, plus interest thereon at the legal rate for 3 years, plus $5,000 or 25 percent of the amount demanded in the claim of lien…"

Prevailing party fees in actions to enforce liens (Fla. Stat. § 713.29)